Congratulations Header

These awards recognize faculty and staff for their work throughout the previous year.

Sigma Xi Awards

Sigma Xi Faculty Best Paper Award

Clio Andris, Zeb Rocklin, and Joshua Weitz

Sigma Xi Young Faculty Award

Cassie Mitchell and Kyriakos Vamvoudakis

Sigma Xi Sustained Research Award

Eberhard Voit

Institute Research Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Research Enterprise Enhancement

Leslie Schlag

Outstanding Achievement in Advancing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Research

Stefan France

Outstanding Achievement in Early Career Research

Ryan Lively

Outstanding Achievement in Research Innovation

Christopher Jones

Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Advisor Award

Omer Inan

Outstanding Faculty Research Author Award

Konstantinos Konstantinidis

Outstanding Achievement in Research Program Development Award

Anton Bryskin, Gregory Gibson, Pinar Keskinocak, Michael Shannon, Joshua Weitz, Loren Willams, JulieAnne Williamson

Staff Awards

Excellence Award

Georgia Tech Remote and Hybrid Teaching Academy (GTRHTA)

Christian Birk, Jason Brewer, Pamela Buffington, Jassen Ceci, Troy Courville, Samba Diop, Ameet Doshi, Shakis Drummond, Desmond Gardfrey, Yakut Gazi, Marlee Givens, Warren Goetzel, Christie Hayes, Elizabeth Holdsworth, Nilufer Korkmaz, Matt Lisle, Valerie Morrison, Chaohua Ou, Rebecca Pope-Ruark, Alison Reynolds,Tami Salz, Norah Sinclair, Vincent Spezzo, Carol Sullivan, Alison Valk, Joyce Weinsheimer, Chris Williams, Kate Williams, Charlie Wright

One Giant Leap Award

Testing Site Operations

Dale Allgood, Alfred Blue, Tokiki Brown, Anton Bryksin, Jenny Cotton, Greg Gibson, Sheree Gibson, Benjamin Holton, Jamison Keller, Brian Liu, True Merrill, Alex Ortiz, Miles Paca, Mike Shannon, Nicholas Speller, Sara Warner, Joshua Weitz, JulieAnne Williamson

Postal Services Team

Felice Albany, Jerome Barbour, Gwenda Bryant, LaKesia Collins, Karen Jesnowski, Michael Maddox, Nelson Moncada, Jonathan Moody, Shanyyah Vaghn, Kenric White, Gary Wright

One Small Step Award

College of Sciences Asset and Endpoint Management Dashboard

Steven Daniele, Justin Filoseta, Troy Hilley, Jeffrey Lowe, Nguyen Nguyen, Arian Padron, Michael Sheldon, Troy West

Leadership in Action Award

Jeremy Gray

Rising Wreck Award

Tyler Barker

Service to the Community Award

Steven Sheffield

Student Emergency Fund

Will McKenna and Gina Summers

Spirit of Georgia Tech Award

Grace Battle, James Godard, Chung Kim, Jamie White-Jones

OIE ISS Advising Team

Nikolas Baranco, Scott Bleiweis, Frances Davis, Casey Giacomini, Kayli Harlan, Evelyn Hill, Sarah Scott, Leyu Wondwossen

ANAK Award

Jennifer Hirsch and Benjamin Holton

CTL Curriculum Awards

Curriculum Innovation Award

Dima Nazzal, Andreas Bommarius, Mark Prausnitz

CTL Undergraduate Educator

Todd Fernandez and Stephanie Reikes

Geoffrey G. Eichholz Faculty Teaching Award

Amy D'Unger and Dan Margalit

CTL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award

Claudio Di Leo, Ellen Yi Chen Mazumdar, Young Jang, Koushyar Rajavi, Danielle Wilkens

Innovation and Excellence in Laboratory Instruction Award

Himani Sharma

GT Faculty Award for Academic Outreach

Chandra Raman

Innovation in Co-Curricular Education Award

Ameet Doshi, Monica Halka, Paul Verhaeghen

Teaching Excellence Award for Online Teaching

Pascal Van Hentenryck

Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Award

Michael Evans and Carrie Shepler

Faculty Honors

Steven A. Denning Faculty Award for Global Engagement

Adjo Amekudzi-Kennedy and Rudolph Gleason

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor (Senior Faculty)

Ying Zhang

Outstanding Use of Educational Technology

Aaron Lanterman

Class of 1934 Outstanding Service Award

Andrew Peterson

Class of 1934 Outstanding Interdisciplinary Activities Award

Elizabeth Mynatt

Class of 1940 W. Roane Beard Outstanding Teacher Award

Pamela Pollet

Class of 1940 W. Howard Ector Outstanding Teacher Award

Susan Burns